Chapter 6
[…] In a 1983 final rule, FDA established a new category called “colorants for polymers” 66 In Food Additives and Packaging; Komolprasert, V., et al.; ACS Symposium Series; American Chemical Society: Washington, DC, 2014.
Downloaded by MICHIGAN STATE UNIV on February 18, 2015 | http://pubs.acs.org Publication Date (Web): July 22, 2014 | doi: 10.1021/bk-2014-1162.ch006
for coloring agents used in polymeric food contact materials (63). The term “plastics” was replaced with the scientifically more precise term “polymers.” The substances were listed under new 21 CFR 178.3297, which defined colorant as “a dye, pigment, or other substance that is used to impart color to or to alter the color of a food-contact material, but that does not migrate to food in amounts that will contribute to that food any color apparent to the naked eye” (63). The 1997 Food and Drug Modernization Act, signed by President Bill Clinton on November 21, 1997, amended the 1938 Act to streamline the way the FDA conducted business (64).