Food Additives and Packaging : Environmental ... - ACS Publications
[…] Hence, though the submitter may conclude that no extraordinary circumstances exist, FDA may, based on experience from past submissions, require the submission of an EA for an otherwise categorically excluded action. Furthermore, “significantly” is defined in the CEQ regulations at 40 CFR 1508.27(a) and (b), in terms of context and intensity: “Context: This means that the significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality. Significance varies with the setting of the proposed action. […] Both short and long-term effects are relevant. 99 In Food Additives and Packaging; Komolprasert, V., et al.; ACS Symposium Series; American Chemical Society: Washington, DC, 2014.

Intensity: This refers to the severity of impact. Responsible officials must bear in mind that more than one agency may make decisions about partial aspects of a major action (6)…” Crucially, section 1508.27(b) provides that impacts may be both beneficial and adverse.