Food Additives and Packaging : Environmental ... - ACS Publications
[…] Rather, it lays out national environmental policy and goals, and serves as a planning tool for agency decision-making. As indicated by the Declaration of Purpose excerpted above, NEPA required the creation of a Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ). The CEQ was established in 1970, and is housed within the Executive Office of the President. One of CEQ’s first duties was to promulgate NEPA Regulations that delineate action-forcing provisions ensuring that federal agencies meet the letter and spirit of NEPA. These regulations are codified in 40 CFR 1500-1508. Section 1500.2(a) requires federal agencies to “Interpret and administer the policies, regulations, and public laws of the United States in accordance with the policies set forth in the Act and these regulations (2).” As a result, FDA promulgated—and has from time to time updated—NEPA implementing regulations in 21 CFR Part 25. Although part of FDA’s regulations, the NEPA requirements do not supplement or supplant FDA’s duties under FFDCA.