Color Quality of Fresh and Processed Foods - ACS Publications
[…] The filing

Culver and Wrolstad; Color Quality of Fresh and Processed Foods ACS Symposium Series; American Chemical Society: Washington, DC, 2008.

Downloaded by FUDAN UNIV on February 28, 2017 | http://pubs.acs.org Publication Date: June 13, 2008 | doi: 10.1021/bk-2008-0983.ch028

426 notice published on February 27, 2004 (69 FR 9340) This petition can be used to illustrate the difference between a color additive and a colorant in the USA. A color additive is intended to impart color to food, drugs, cosmetics, or medical devices, whereas a colorant is defined in 21 CFR 178.3297 as a "dye, pigment, or other substance that is used to impart color to or to alter the color of a foodcontact material, but that does not migrate to food in amounts that will contribute to that food any color apparent to the naked eye."(24) Colorants are considered to be food additives or food contact substances for regulatory purposes. While the iron oxide is added to the packaging, the intent is to have sufficient iron oxide migrate to the meat to impart color to the meat.